Home » Governors

Governors

Current list of governors – last updated March 2017

Name Governor Role Committee/ Responsibility Service term
Gemma Williamson Headteacher Ex-Officio
Both Committees
Continuous*
Bethan Jones Co-opted Chair of Governing Board 01/09/2018 – 01/09/2022
Neelam Bhardwaj Parent Governor   01/11/2018 until 01/11/2022
Sophie Ryan Parent Governor   01/11/2018 until 01/11/2022
Wilma Rix Local Education Authority

Safeguarding link governor

02/05/2018 until
01/05/2022
Rachel Martin Co-opted   01/07/2018 until
07/07/2022
Michael Bartlett Co-opted   01/09/2016 until 31/08/2020
Rachael Botley Co-opted   22/01/2015 until
21/01/2019
       
Carole Connelly Not applicable Clerk to the Governing Board Not applicable
       

Governors who have recently stepped down (within the last 12 months – November 2018): Rebecca Blackstaffe, Tim Wells, Prakash Mistry

Governor’s Register of Interests

Governor Declarations of Conflicts of Interest

Gemma Williamson – relative on roll

Michael Bartlett – relative on roll

Neelam Bhardwaj – relative on roll

Sophie Ryan – relative on roll

Governance Roles in Other Educational Institutions

Rachel Botley – Governor of St John Fisher

Minutes from Governor Mettings

Attendance during the year ending 31st August 2017 was as follows

   

Full Governing Board

Percentage

       

Bethan Jones

Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor

3/4

75%

Gemma Williamson

Headteacher

Headteacher

4/4

100%

Rachel Martin

Co-opted Governor

3/4

75%

Rachael Botley

Co-opted Governor

3/4

75%

Sara Argent

Co-opted Governor

3/4

75%

Michael Bartlet

Co-opted Governor

3/4

75%

Wilma Rix

Local Authority Governor

4/4

100%

Neelam Bhardwaj

Parent Governor

   

Sophie Ryan

Parent Governor